Current Representative

The Distinguished Young Woman of Shepherdsville for 2018 is Calista Buday, from Shepherdsville.

Calista’s achievements include: Duke Tip • Perfect Attendance • 3 year All-A Honor Roll • The National Honors Society • Student Council Officer • The National Society of High School Scholars • •

In addition, Calista’s activities include: National Honors Society • Bethlehem Soccer • Bethlehem Cheer • Bethlehem archery • Green Dot • Interact
St. Vincent De Paul; providing basic needs to those less fortunate. • Dog/Cat Food drive; Bagged donated food into separate bags for individual homes. • Children's Youth Vote; Allows kids to participate in voting and politics. • Polar Express Train; helped a local business by giving cookies and dressing up • Piggies for Preemies; collected money to donate to babies at Norton's NICU.

The Distinguished Young Woman of Boyle County for 2018 is Jessica Majors, from Danville.

Jessica’s achievements include: Key Club Vice President • Lead Role in The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe • National Honor Society • Lead Role in The Sound of Music • Head Dance Instructor • Apprentice with the Lexington Theatre Company • Gifted and Talented Program • • •

In addition, Jessica’s activities include: Key Club • Church Praise Team • Dance Student • IHCC Youth Group • Vocal Student • Small Business Mentee • Cycling/Barre Class • Girls on the Run Workshop • Musical Theatre
Sparrow Missions - landscaped churches and painted fences, delivered food • Salvation Army - after school program, organized and sorted inventory • Grace Café - served food, cleaned tables • Bluebird Market - painted donated furniture • Boyle County High School - gave tours to incoming freshmen and transfer students

The Distinguished Young Woman of Trigg County for 2018 is Lydia Humphries, from Cadiz.

Lydia’s achievements include: Region 2 All-Academic Team Basketball • Qualified for Electric Coop Washington DC Youth Tour • State 4-H Speech Winner • 110% Award for Softball • Selected to be a Senior Representative for local photographer. • Selected for Principal's List/Honor Roll for High School career • Awarded Best Public Service Announcement video • Region 2 All-Academic Team Softball • Jr. Miss Blazer • Nominated for Miss Blazer

In addition, Lydia’s activities include: Softball • Basketball • Senior Beta Club • Fellowship of Christian Athletes • National Honor Society • Student Council • Electric Coop Youth Tours • Key Club • Club 31 • Sub Deb
6 yr participant in Camp Cadiz, a local mission organization • 3 year member of Sub-Deb I, a local community service club; officer this past yr • Salvation Army Bell Ringer; visits to residents in long-term care facilities • Participated in "Cookies for Cops" and "Soles for Souls" shoe drive • Weekly service projects through my church's youth group, Secret Service

The Distinguished Young Woman of Adair County for 2018 is Lauren Williams, from Columbia.

Lauren’s achievements include: Commissioner of Education's Student Council, 3 years • Governor's Scholar • Roger's Scholar • Hugh O'Brian Youth Leadership Ambassador • FCCLA Competitive Event National Silver Medalist • TCHS Freshman and Junior Student of the Year • Region 14 FCCLA President, 2 years • Beta Club President, 2 years • Perfect Attendance Award, 4 years • Cardinal Academy Member, 3 years

In addition, Lauren’s activities include: Taylor County High School Show Choir • Taylor County School District Ambassador • Beta Club President • Cardinal Financial Center Vice President of Promotions • Family, Career and Community Leaders of America President • Momma Dot's-Online Business • DECA Club Community Service Chair • Kentucky Junior Historical Society • Piano Lessons, 11 years • Employed at Dr. Brashear and Dr. Arnett's Family Dentistry
Cardinals Care Founder and Coordinator- School-Wide Service Opportunity Program • Burkesville Academy of Fine Arts- House Manager and Kitchen Volunteer • Cook's Kids Mentor • Adair County Community Garden Volunteer • American Red Cross and Kentucky Blood Center- Donor and Volunteer Drive Worker

The Distinguished Young Woman of Kenton County for 2018 is Meredith Gieske, from Fort Mitchell .

Meredith’s achievements include: Kentucky Academy of Governor's Scholars • Commonwealth Ambassador-honored by Samantha Grimes • Beechwood Academic Club • AP Studio Art- Overall Achievement • Maxima Cum Laude- National Latin Exam • Scholastic Writing Silver Keys • Bands of America 1A Runner-Up • 1st Place Marching Band State • St. Elizabeth Medical Center School Year Scholar • Varsity Cross Country and Track Team Captain

In addition, Meredith’s activities include: Cross Country • Track • Vocal Performance and Church Cantor • Blog & Instagram page for Organically Fueled • National Honors Society • Adv Painting/Drawing Ambassador • Student Council • Horseback Riding • Colorguard • Writing Poetry
Saint Elizabeth School Year Scholar Emergency Department Volunteer 2016-2017 • St. Mary's Cathedral of the Basilica of the Assumption Volunteer and Cantor • Eating Disorder Mentor and Creator of Prevention and Awareness Presentation • Children/Teen Tutor • Recovery Record Apple App Communicator to Local Eating Disorder Programs

The Distinguished Young Woman of Bullitt County for 2018 is Marlene Michel, from Shepherdsvlle.

Marlene’s achievements include: Berea Legacy Award- Received for the pattern of Carter G. Woodson. • Red Ribbon Week Bullitt County Public Schools Highschoolwriting winner • Governors Scholar Partners and Prevention Poster Bullitt County rep. • Band Directors Award& Spirit Award given to me from my peers votes • UofL Yarmuth Book Award Winner 2017 • Miss Freshman, Homecoming Court Sophomore, Junior year Representative • All-District and All State Band Member-5th bass clarinet in the state • Livewire:School Newspaper Cover Story: “The Impact One Can Make.” • Passing of the AP Human Geography Exam • Highest Class Grade in Women in History, EsrlyLifespan&Honors English2

In addition, Marlene’s activities include: Teen Court prosecution/defense attorney • Congress Vice President • Friends of Rachel • National Honor Society • National Beta Club • Academic Team, Future Problem Solvers and Quick Recall • Project Unify • Wind Ensemble player, All District representee • Honor Guard, only 4 students chosen. I help with graduation. • United for East- Students who are leaders dedicated to be drugfree
ALS walk: I love coming to this event:meeting new people&hear impactful stories. • Close the Deal: I help set up a college fair for the upperclassmen. • Baptist Health Volunteer: I help in the daycare and with recovering patients. • Church: Band, Nursery, Sunday School, Dining Room, Restroom Clean up,and Dorms. • Sticker Shock Campaign: putting stickers on alcoholic beverages to inform public

National Sponsors