Current Representative

The Distinguished Young Woman of Fayette County for 2017 is Amy Wang, from Lexington.

Amy’s achievements include: Intel International Science & Engineering Fair (ISEF) Grand Award • U.S. National Chemistry Olympiad Finalist • Multi-Affiliate Global Issues Competition (FPSPI) Winner • Coca-Cola Scholars Regional Finalist • National AP Scholar • MTNA National Piano Competition South Region 3rd Place & State Winner • Kentucky Governor's Citation Volunteer Award • Borchardt Concerto Competition Winner & Soloist with Symphony • Classical 90.5 Young Artist Competition Winner & Live Performer • Selected for Governor's Scholar Program & Governor's School For Arts

In addition, Amy’s activities include: WellWear Company Startup (Epilepsy Detection Device)-Co-founder • MIT Launch Entrepreneurial Program, Summer 2016 • Global Young Innovators Initiative Program at Harvard, Summer 2015 • Researcher at University of Kentucky Sanders-Brown Center on Aging • Academic Team-Captain • Cultural Society-Co-president • Central Kentucky Youth Orchestra-Pianist & Violinist • Kentucky Chinese Dance Troupe-Co-president • Beta Club-President • Student Council/Senior Executive Board-Class Treasurer
Morning Pointe Alzheimer's Care Center Volunteer, 2013-present • Project Pen P.A.L. (Promoting Artistic Literacy) Outreach Founding Member • Piano teacher for students age 6-12, 2014-present • God's Pantry Food Bank Volunteer Team Leader, 2013-present • Chinese dance state-wide performances at festivals and schools, 2013-present

The Distinguished Young Woman of Barren County for 2017 is Jerrica Reed, from Tompkinsville.

Jerrica’s achievements include: Governor's Scholar Program, 2016 • Governor's School for the Arts, alternate, 2016 • Rogers Scholar (2015);; Rogers Explorer (2013) • 3.9 GPA and all distinguished/proficient on state testing • Ranked 9th in class of 110; Honor Roll, All As; Gifted and Talented • Twelve years perfect attendance • Top three BETA special talent, district & state (2013-2015) • CANAM national champion dance solo, 2014 • Class champion ceramics, KY State Fair, 2015, 2016 • Winning blanket design, KY Arts Council for Governor's KY Derby Brunch

In addition, Jerrica’s activities include: Church youth group participant/service volunteer since age five • Competitive dancer since age five; studio dance instructor • District & school teen leadership/advisory councils, four years • Varsity Volleyball, four years • National Honor Society, three years • Beta Club, two years (only offered two years; vice president) • Art/Drama Club, four years • Varsity high school dance team, two years • Student Technology Leadership Program, two years (state showcase) • 4-H Club, state fair competitor, two years
Church youth group--create & deliver handmade gifts to nursing home residents • Dance instructor/choreographer--LWC, MCMS, MCHS, and various local events • Community Ed/Extension Office--art/dance class instructor; drug free ambassador • "Inside Out" self-esteem/cyberbullying program presentation to middle school • Mentored Metcalfe Elementary student once per week for two years

The Distinguished Young Woman of Russell County for 2017 is Kaylie Polston, from Jamestown .

Kaylie’s achievements include: Voted Friendliest girl of my senior class • First Lady Laker to participate in state tennis tournament • National Honor Society • Top 15 Finalist Miss KY Outstanding Teen 2015 pageant • Youth Assistant Lay Director for Lake Cumberland Area Chrysalis • Candidate for Executive Committee of Kentucky Youth Assembly • 4.0 GPA Award • Co-authored bill passed by the Kentucky Youth Assembly • Co-authored resolution passed by Kentucky United Nations Assembly • RECC Washington Youth Tour participant

In addition, Kaylie’s activities include: Dance - tap, jazz, pointe ballet • Tennis • Lake Cumberland Area Chrysalis • Smiley Faces - Healthy Habits for Healthy Smiles • Playing the piano • Y-Club Chaplain • Church member • High School Yearbook Editor • Dance Shoppe Dazzlers Dance Team • Dance teacher at The Dance Shoppe
Advocates for Smiley Faces - Healthy Habits for Healthy Smiles platform • Lake Cumberland Area Chrysalis participant, worker, and youth asst. lay director • Collects various items for several community outreach initiatives • Performs in theatrical productions benefiting local and state charities • Volunteers with the University of Kentucky's College of Health Sciences

The Distinguished Young Woman of Pike County for 2017 is Maddie Smith, from Hardy.

Maddie’s achievements include: Governor's Scholars Program (GSP) recipient • Hugh O'Brian Youth Leadership Program (HOBY) representative • Southeastern Kentucky Youth Salute • Youth Salute Scholarship recipient • All-Conference Varsity Soccer 2014 and 2015 • All-District Varsity Soccer 2015 • Second Team All-Region Varsity Soccer 2015 • Voted Most-Successful • Best-Midfielder Award 2014 and 2015 • Science Olympiad Winner

In addition, Maddie’s activities include: National Honor Society President • Pike County Youth Leadership Council Board Member • Varsity Soccer Captain • Mu Alpha Theta • Youth League Soccer Referee • Model for Rosetree Boutique • Fellowship of Christian Athlete (FCA) Leadership Team member • Campus 121 Board Member • Belfry High Multimedia Chief of Staff • Belfry High Newspaper Head
Works with Relay for Life annually • Raising money for a local teen with cystic fibrosis • Opening a food pantry within my school to aid our community • Mentor for the Golden Girls Group Home • Chosen to be a "Big Sister" mentor to local elementary school students

The Distinguished Young Woman of Pendleton County for 2017 is Rebecca Ammerman, from Butler.

Rebecca’s achievements include: Northern Kentucky Select Band-4 years in a row • Graduated from Governor Scholar Program (GSP) • Accepted into Governor's School for the Arts (GSA) • Top 16 Fundraiser at Cincinnati FARE Walk for Food Allergy • 4.0 GPA • First Chair Bassoon for Northern Kentucky Youth Symphony Orchestra • First Chair Bassoon at NKU Tri-State Band Symposium • First Chair Bassoon at NKU Orchestra Invitational • 2015 Miss Kentucky's Outstanding Teen Congeniality Award • Gifted and Talented Student- 11 Years

In addition, Rebecca’s activities include: Superintendent's Advisory Council (9th-12th) • National Honor Society- Historian (10th-12th) • Senior Council (12th) • Yearbook- Editor (10th-12th) • Band (9th-12th) • Northern Kentucky Youth Symphony Orchestra (11th-12th) • Tutor at Whiz Kids (10th-12th) • Kentucky United Nations Assembly (9th-12th) • Bassoon (9th-12th) • Junior Council- Public Relations Officer (11th)
Whiz Kids- Tutor- 1.5 Hours Weekly • Member of Teen Advisory Group for Food Allergy Research and Education • Hope Lodge of Lexington • Food Allergy Walk • Bingo at Nursing Home

National Sponsors